Privacy notice job applicants

WDP is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice describes the basis on which we will process all personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us as part of an application process.

 

In this Privacy Notice, the terms WDP Group, we or us refer to Warehouses De Pauw Comm. VA with company number 0417.199.869, established at Blakebergen 15, 1861 Wolvertem, Belgium, together with its subsidiaries (amongst which WDP Nederland N.V., WDP Development NL N.V., WDP France SàRL and Warehouses De Pauw Romania SRL).

 

  1. Data that we collect about you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you: name, telephone number, e-mail address, hobbies and interests, employment history, family composition, data concerning health status, personal characteristics, nationality, education, profession, identity card number, social security number, etc.

 

In any case, the data we collect about you will be stored, used and protected pursuant to:

  • the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data; and
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and all corresponding or equivalent national legislation or regulations in Belgium;

as in force and applicable and as amended, completed or replaced from time to time (hereinafter jointly referred to as “Data Protection Legislation”).

 

  1. Use of your information

 

As part of our application process, we may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to manage the application process and confirm your suitability for a particular job opportunity;
  • to be able to work together with you concerning certain (future) job opportunities;
  • in the event that your application is rejected during an application process, to retain your data with a view to future job opportunities.

 

  1. Legal basis

 

Your data will be collected and processed in line with the following legal bases:

  • because this is necessary for executing the contract we have agreed with you;
  • because this is required to meet a legal obligation;
  • because this is essential for protecting our legitimate interests, insofar as your fundamental rights and freedoms shall not take precedence over these interests.

 

  1. Communication of your data

 

We may share your data with our service providers in the field of recruitment in accordance with the purposes outlined above.

 

  1. Automated decision-making

 

We will not use your data for any automated decision-making based on your data.

 

  1. Your rights

 

You have certain rights with regard to the data we store about you. These rights may be exercised by contacting us as outlined below:

o     You have the right to access the data we store about you – this is because we wish you to be informed of the data we hold about you, and to enable you to verify whether we process your data in accordance with the applicable legislation and regulations relating to data protection.

o     In certain circumstances, you have the right to block or cancel any further use of your data. If the processing is restricted in this way, we may still store your data but no longer use it.

o     If your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request your data be corrected.

o     In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your data be deleted or removed from our systems.

o     If our processing of your personal data is specifically based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

o     Insofar as the processing is carried out using automated means and if the processing is based on (i) your consent or (ii) the need for executing a contract, you have the right to receive from us your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you can reuse this data for your own purposes and for various services. Example: If you leave the WDP Group, you may transfer your data to your new employer in an easy and secure manner.

 

Please note, however, that we may need to store certain data for legal or administrative purposes, for example (such as maintaining accounts).

 

For all requests mentioned above, send us an e-mail with the subject line “Request relating to data privacy” and attach a copy of your identity card or another form of ID (such as a driving licence). By doing so, you will help us to prevent unauthorised access to your data and prevent your data from being amended or deleted. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any case within 30 working days of receipt. Should we, after receiving your request, need more than one month to respond to your request, we will contact you to inform you of this. Furthermore, you have the right to submit a complaint to your national data protection authority regarding the manner in which we deal with or process your request.

 

  1. Retention of your data

 

The data we hold on you will be stored in a manner that is in line with the applicable Data Protection Legislation. Under no circumstances will your data be stored for longer than necessary so as to achieve the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

In particular, if your application is rejected, we will store your data for a period of three years after completion of the application process.

 

If your application is kept on file, however, your personal data will be stored according to the WDP Group's Internal Data Protection Policy.  

 

  1. What happens if you do not provide us with the requested data or if you ask us to stop the processing of your data?

 

Providing the above-mentioned information is essential when entering into an employment contract with WDP. If you do not wish to share certain personal data, we may be forced to reject your application.

 

  1. Contact details

 

Questions, comments and requests relating to this Privacy Notice (including your privacy rights as mentioned above) should be sent to:

 

WDP

FAO Privacy Advisor

Blakebergen 15

1861 Wolvertem

 

privacy [at] wdp.eu